<-Dylan ForesterAll CharactersElijah Watkins->
REAL NAME: Edgar Poe
OCCUPATION: Investigator
PLACE OF BIRTH: London January 19, 1869

Poe was the second child of David and Elizabeth Arnold Poe, both active theatrical performers on the East Coast of the United States. His father mysteriously disappeared , and after his mother's subsequent death, he became the foster son of John Allan, a prominent Richmond, Va., tobacco merchant who gave Poe many childhood advantages.  He attended the University of Virginia, leaving after only a few months to join. Aided by his foster father, he entered West Point as a cadet but was soon discharged for failing to heed regulations.  

<-Dylan ForesterAll CharactersElijah Watkins->